Sole trader tax returns
Your business schedule, deductions and lodgement, prepared by accountants who work with sole traders every day and reviewed by a Chartered Accountant before lodgement. See your price up front and do it all online.
Who is this for?
Anyone earning income under their own ABN who isn't trading through a company or trust. Pick your industry for deductions and tips specific to your work.
What's included
- ✓Individual tax return with business schedule
- ✓Review of your income, bank feeds or bookkeeping file
- ✓Industry-specific deduction review
- ✓Car, home office and equipment claims worked out properly
- ✓GST and PAYG instalment check
- ✓Lodgement with the ATO and a copy for your records
- ✓Answers to ATO questions about this return
Priced separately
Added to your total, line by line, before you pay.
- Rental property schedule, per property$242 incl. GST
- Capital gains on shares$231 incl. GST
- Capital gains on property sale$577.50 incl. GST
- Crypto (with a Koinly or CryptoTax report)Quoted on activity
What do we need from you?
Don't worry if you're missing something. The portal shows what's outstanding and we'll ask for anything else.
How does it work?
- Step 1Choose sole trader and see your priceTell us about rentals, capital gains or crypto. Your total updates line by line.
- Step 2Pay onlineOr ask for a quote if your situation is complex.
- Step 3Upload to the secure portalFrom your phone or computer. We flag anything missing.
- Step 4Approve and we lodgeWe prepare it, a Chartered Accountant signs it off, you approve online and we lodge.
What can sole traders claim?
You can claim expenses you incur to earn your business income, as long as you have records. Private use has to be taken out. Here are the ones we see most often, by industry.
- Tools and equipment
- Ute or van running costs
- Protective gear and workwear
- Licences and insurance
- Car expenses (business kilometres)
- Phone and data
- Platform fees and commissions
- Tolls and parking for work
- Cleaning products and equipment
- Travel between clients
- Public liability insurance
- Uniforms
- Home office running costs
- Laptop and software
- Professional memberships
- Accounting fees
- Camera, audio and computer gear
- Software subscriptions
- Portfolio and website costs
- Courses tied to your current work
- Products used on clients
- Chair or room rental
- Equipment and tools
- Booking software fees
When are sole trader returns and BAS due?
| Quarter | Period | Due if you lodge yourself | Due through us (tax agent) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | July – September | 28 October | 25 November |
| Q2 | October – December | 28 February | 28 February |
| Q3 | January – March | 28 April | 26 May |
| Q4 | April – June | 28 July | 25 August |
| Tax return | 1 July – 30 June | 31 October 2026 (2 November, as the 31st is a Saturday) | 15 May 2027 for most clients on our list by 31 October 2026. Earlier dates can apply if prior-year returns are overdue. |
Calculators for sole traders
How is a sole trader return different from a normal one?
| Individual return | Sole trader return | |
|---|---|---|
| What you lodge | Individual tax return | Individual return + business schedule |
| Income reported | Wages, interest, dividends | All of that, plus ABN income |
| GST | Not relevant | Register once turnover reaches $75,000 (rideshare drivers from the first dollar) |
| PAYG instalments | Usually none | Often, once the ATO sees business income |
| Price from | From $363 incl. GST ($330 + GST) | From $979 incl. GST ($890 + GST) |
Sole trader tax questions
How much does a sole trader tax return cost?
+
Our sole trader tax return starts from $979 incl. GST ($890 + GST). Rental properties are $242 incl. GST per property ($220 + GST). Capital gains on shares are $231 incl. GST ($210 + GST) and on a property sale $577.50 incl. GST per property sold ($525 + GST). Crypto is quoted based on your activity. You see the full total before you pay.
Do sole traders need to lodge a separate business tax return?
+
No. A sole trader lodges one individual tax return. Your business income and expenses go on a business schedule inside that return, under your own tax file number.
When do I have to register for GST?
+
You must register for GST once your business turnover reaches $75,000 in a 12-month period. Rideshare and taxi drivers must register from their first dollar of income, whatever their turnover.
Can I claim my car as a sole trader?
+
Yes, for the business portion. You can use the cents-per-kilometre method for up to 5,000 business kilometres, or a logbook to claim the business percentage of actual costs. Trips between home and a regular workplace are usually private.
What if my business made a loss?
+
You might be able to offset a business loss against other income, such as wages, but only if you pass the non-commercial loss tests. If you don’t, the loss is carried forward. We check this for you.
Can you do my BAS and bookkeeping too?
+
Yes. Many sole traders have us keep their books and lodge their quarterly BAS, which makes the tax return faster and cheaper to prepare. See Bookkeeping and BAS lodgement.
Guides for sole traders
“[They] pushed us down the road of using Xero for our accounts. This made our business so much more nimble.”
This is general information only, not tax advice. It doesn't take your circumstances into account.